Application of Force Majeure Clauses, Acts of God, and Civil Code Section 1511
[…] Notably, the AIA language appears to make the determination regarding an extension of time subject to an architect’s complete discretion.

It is worth noting in the construction context with respect to California, that construction and most material suppliers related to construction have been exempted in whole or in part from the Governor’s stay-at-home order. Thus, the applicability of force majeure clauses in the construction context may be limited or, at least, project-specific.

 

Civil Code Section 1511 And COVID-19

Where contracts contain no force majeure language, California Civil Section 1511 may nevertheless apply and excuse a party’s non-performance. Civil Code Section 1511 provides that:

The want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate:

  1. When such performance or offer is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor, or by the operation of law, even though there may have been a stipulation that this shall not be an excuse; however, the parties may expressly require in a contract that the party relying on the provisions of this paragraph give written notice to the other party or parties, within a reasonable time after the occurrence of the event excusing performance, of an intention to claim an extension of time or of an intention to bring suit or of any other similar or related intent, provided the requirement of such notice is reasonable and just;
  2. When it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary; …